Fugitives Nationwide

Marco Antonio Garay Wanted by FBI for Alleged Murder

ID #20-284 Marco Antonio Garay
ID #20-284 Marco Antonio Garay

Marco Antonio Garay Wanted by FBI for Alleged Murder

ID #20-284

Fugitive Wanted for Murder and Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution Sought by the FBI’s Fugitive Task Force

LOS ANGELES — A man wanted for murder in the state of California, and federally, for Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution, is being sought by the FBI’s Fugitive Task Force.

Infinite Appliance

Infinite Appliance in San Jose, CA

Fugitive Watch Patreon Ad

Click on this ad to become a Patron

Photos and a description of a murder suspect Marco Antonio Garay, 32, of Los Angeles, were placed on the FBI’s website, its social media platforms, and are currently advertised on Facebook in Mexico.

According to detectives with the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department, Garay allegedly shot a man after a verbal and physical altercation between numerous attendees of a party taking place at a residence in Bellflower, California, on January 20, 2019, at approximately 12:30 a.m. After the shooting, Garay allegedly fled the scene on foot.

Garay was charged with murder by the Los Angeles County District Attorney’s Office in Superior Court and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on February 22, 2019. Los Angeles County Sheriff’s detectives determined that Garay fled the state of California and requested assistance from the Fugitive Task Force. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Central District of California on April 7, 2020, after Garay was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Garay is described as follows:

Aliases: Marco A. Garay, Marco Garay
Date(s) of Birth Used: May 26, 1988
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Height: Approximately 6’0”
Weight: 190 to 200 pounds
Sex: Male
Race: White (Hispanic)

Garay has ties to the areas of Rosarito, Mexico, and Culiacan, Mexico. In the past, he has been employed in occupations including cashier; construction worker, contractor, laborer or pipe-fitter. Garay has full “sleeve” tattoos on his arms, and the word “Matthew” tattooed on one of his forearms. He has a tattoo with unknown lettering on his chest that is visible when he wears a button-down or v-neck shirt.

The murder investigation and case against Garay is being handled by the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department. The FBI’s Fugitive Task Force is comprised of agents with the FBI and Task Force Officers with the Los Angeles Police Department.

If you know his whereabouts.

Send us a Tip at: [email protected] or

Call us at 1-800-9-CAUGHT (1-800-922-8448) or

Text us at 408-355-0999

For an immediate sighting, please dial 9-1-1

Por favor llame la línea de Los

Fugitivos en 1-800-9-CAUGHT (1-800-922-8448)

o texto en 408-355-0999

o enviar un correo electrónico a [email protected],

si usted sabe su paradero.

Si usted ve esta persona en este momento, llame al 9-1-1

NOTICE: All persons depicted are presumed to be innocent unless proven to be guilty in a court of law. The fugitive.com and fugitivewatch.com notations appearing on this are TRADEMARKS and NOT an expression of fact or opinion.

AVISO: Todas las personas representadas son presumidas de ser inocente a menos que resultara culpable en un tribunal de justicia. Fugitive.com y fugitivewatch.com anotaciones que aparecen en este sitio son MARCAS REGISTRADAS y NO una expresión de hecho o de opinión.

COMMENT ADVISEMENT: We welcome your thoughts, but for the sake of all readers, please refrain from the use of obscenities, personal attacks or racial slurs. All comments are subject to our terms of service and may be removed. Repeat offenders may lose commenting privileges.

AVISO DE COMENTARIO: Damos la bienvenida a tus pensamientos, pero por el bien de todos los lectores, por favor abstenerse de la utilización de obscenidades, ataques personales o insultos racistas. Todos los comentarios están sujetos a nuestros términos y condiciones del servicio, y podrá ser retirado. Reincidentes pueden perder privilegios comentar.

__________________________________________________________________________

Fugitive Watch was founded in 1992 by two San Jose police officers, Steve Ferdin and Scott Castruita. Fugitive Watch is a reality-based television show, newspaper and website, fugitive.com. We can also be found on social media such as InstagramFacebook, and Twitter. The mission of Fugitive Watch is to make Your community safer by helping law enforcement fight crime. Fugitive Watch brings the community, local business, and law enforcement together to solve crimes, apprehend wanted fugitives and provide education and crime prevention information to the community.

Business and private sponsorship help Fugitive Watch empower the community to strike back at crime from the safety of their living rooms. Fugitive Watch has been credited by law enforcement with over several 1000 crimes solved or fugitives apprehended. Fugitive Watch also helps improve the safety of police officers by locating fugitives for law enforcement so they can more safely arrest them rather than unexpectedly running across them through extremely dangerous routine “chance encounters”. As law enforcement officers know all too well, These “chance encounters” have resulted in countless officer injuries and deaths.

Leave a Comment